• Profile
  • Services Available
  • Advertising Available

Twilight Wines

~ Making Your Wine Experience Even More Enjoyable

Twilight Wines

Category Archives: Best Buys

Recommended wines considering the price, usually under $25, where it’s from, the winery and the varietal.

ROBERT OATLEY SIGNATURE SERIES CHARDONNAY 2017, Margaret River, Australia

30 Wednesday Dec 2020

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Highly Recommended, Top Picks, Price Not Withstanding, White Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $19.95 (Sale price until Jan 3, 2021: $17.95)
Grape: Chardonnay
Category: White Wine
Location: LCBO Vintages
Country: Australia
Region: Margaret River
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Robert Oatley
Alcohol:  12.5% Alcohol/Vol.

One of the best under $20 Chard that I’ve tasted in a long time. It’s a nice clean, balanced Chard that should please both those that like their Chards either unoaked or oaked. Score: 91/100

Tasting Note: Light bright gold in colour with good acidity, a medium intense nose & a long length on the finish. Wine features lemon, kiwi, peach, pear, kumquat, apple, oak spice & limestone. 

Negatives: None

Pairings: Drink this now or in the next 3-5 years & pair it with Crab Legs Boiled in Garlic Butter and Herbs

My Opinion: Highly Recommended

Best Buy & Top Pick

Tasted: December 29, 2020

LCBO: 350900

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

DOMAINE DE ROCHEBIN MÂCON AZÉ VILLAGES 2018, AC Mâcon Azé, Burgundy, France

28 Monday Dec 2020

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Recommended, White Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $19.95
Grape: Chardonnay
Category: White Wine
Location: LCBO Vintages
Country: France
Region: Mâcon Azé, Burgundy
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Domaine de Rochebin
Alcohol:  14.0% Alcohol/Vol.

Lots of yellow & orange fruit followed by flint/smoke taste. The flint/smoke notes may not be liked by some wine drinkers that like either crisp unoaked chard or buttery chard style.  Score: 88/100

Tasting Note: Light bright gold in colour with good acidity, a light to medium intense nose & a long length on the finish. Wine features lemon, peach, nectarine, kumquat, Golden apple, orange zest, flint, smoke, light oak spice & limestone. 

Negatives: None

Interesting Point: On a blind taste, I would have thought this was a Pouilly-Fumé.

Pairings: Drink this now or in the next 3-5 years & pair it with Spicy Crispy Pan Roasted Chicken Thighs.

My Opinion: Recommended

Best Buy

Tasted: December 28, 2020

LCBO: 156943

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

ROBERTSON WINERY CHENIN BLANC 2020, South Africa

22 Tuesday Dec 2020

Posted by Twilight Wines in Amazing Buys, Best Buys, Highly Recommended, Top Picks, Price Not Withstanding, White Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $9.45
Grape: Chenin Blanc
Category: White Wine
Location: LCBO General List
Country: South Africa
Region: Roberston, Western Cape
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Robertson Winery
Alcohol:  13.0% Alcohol/Vol.

Mon Dieu: An amazing, brilliant, beautiful & gorgeous white wine & all for under $10?! I must be dreaming, but I’m not.  Score: 94/100. This is my highest rating wine so far for anything under $20.

Tasting Note: Light gold in colour with good acidity, a medium+ intense nose & a long length on the finish. Wine features lemon-lime, Fuji apples, Granny Smith apples, peach, pear, pink grapefruit, beeswax, lanolin & Jasmin on the nose.  

Negatives: None

Interesting Point: My thanks Carolyn Evans Hammond the contributing columnist for the Toronto Star in her review of this wine on December 17, 2020, that drew me to try it and review for you.

Pairings: Drink this now or in the next 3-5 years & pair it with conch ceviche, especially from the George Town Yacht Club on Grand Cayman & add their famous Fritters to this pairing.

My Opinion: Highly Recommended

Amazing Pick, Best Buy & Top Pick

Tasted: December 18, 2020

LCBO: 495507

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

JOSH CELLARS CHARDONNAY 2019, California, United States of America

15 Tuesday Dec 2020

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Recommended, White Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $18.95 (Sale Price until Jan 3, 2021: $16.95
Grape: Chardonnay
Category: White Wine
Location: LCBO General List
Country: United States of America
Region:  California
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Josh Cellars
Alcohol:  13.5% Alcohol/Vol.

A good value Cali Chard that’s under 14% alcohol, full body with lots of spice & tropical fruit.  Score: 88/100

Tasting Note: Bright yellow gold in colour with good acidity, a medium to low intensity nose & a long length on the finish. Wine features lemon, yellow apples, peach, mandarin, cantaloupe, dry fig, clove, oak spice & vanilla.

Negatives: None

Pairings: Drink this now or in the next 3-6 years & pair it with Roasted Squash stuffed with barley, sausage, mushrooms, onions, and mozzarella seasoned with thyme and a pinch of cinnamon.

My Opinion: Recommended

Best Buy

Tasted: December 14, 2020

LCBO: 561100

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

NIAGARA COLLEGE TEACHING WINERY BALANCE BARREL FERMENTED CHARDONNAY 2015, VQA St. David’s Bench, Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada

13 Sunday Dec 2020

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Canadian Wines, Highly Recommended, Niagara College Teaching Winery, Non LCBO Wine, White Wines, Winery Review Series

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $18.95 (Sale:15% off for the month of December)
Grape: Chardonnay
Category: White Wine
Location: Winery
Country: Canada
Region:  St. David’s Bench, Niagara Region, Ontario
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Niagara College Teaching Winery
Alcohol:  12.0% Alcohol/Vol.

I think this is the nicest Chard with oak influence at only 12% alcohol that I’ve tasted. As the name suggest, nice balance between the fruit, oak & acidity.  Score: 90/100

Tasting Note: Bright gold in colour with good acidity, a medium intense nose & a long length on the finish. Wine features lemon, green apples, peach, pear, clementine, honeydew melon, meringue, oak spice & vanilla.

Negatives: None

Pairings: Drink this now or in the next 4-6 years & pair it with Roasted Chicken With Apples and Leeks.

My Opinion: Highly Recommended

Best Buy

Tasted: December 12, 2020

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

KEN FORRESTER OLD VINE RESERVE CHENIN BLANC 2019, Helderberg, Stellenbosch, South Africa

11 Friday Dec 2020

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Highly Recommended, Top Picks, Price Not Withstanding, White Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $17.95
Grape: Chenin Blanc
Category: White Wine
Location: LCBO Vintages
Country: South Africa
Region:  Helderberg, Stellenbosch
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Ken Forrester Vineyards
Alcohol:  14.0% Alcohol/Vol.

Consistently a great wine from vintage to vintage, & at under $20 it’s an amazing value. The wine will only get better with aging.  Score: 92/100

Tasting Note: Bright gold in colour with good acidity, a medium intense nose & a long length on the finish. Wine features lemon, green apples, peach, pear, clementine, honeydew melon, tart apple pie with cinnamon, limestone & honeysuckle on the nose.

Negatives: None

Pairings: Drink this now or in the next 7-10 years & pair it with .

My Opinion: Highly Recommended

Best Buy & Top Pick

Tasted: December 10, 2020

LCBO: 231282

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

GHOST PINES WINEMAKER’S BLEND CHARDONNAY 2019, 53% Sonoma, 27% Napa, 20% Mendocino Counties, California, United States of America

10 Thursday Dec 2020

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Highly Recommended, White Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $21.95 (Sale price: $19.95 until Jan 3, 2021)
Grape: Chardonnay
Category: White Wine
Location: LCBO Vintages
Country: United States of America
Region: 53% Sonoma, 27% Napa, 20% Mendocino Counties
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Ghost Pines
Alcohol:  14.5% Alcohol/Vol.

Consistently a really good Cali Chard, so not surprisingly it sells out when the LCBO puts in on sale a few times each year. This wine has a nice balance, smooth & just pleasant to drink. Score: 89/100

Tasting Note: Bright gold in colour with good acidity, a medium intense nose & a fairly long length on the finish. Wine features lemon, green & yellow apples, peach, pineapple, pear, honeydew melon, butter, vanilla, light oak spice, ginger & honeysuckle on the nose.

Negatives: 14.5% alcohol

Interesting Point: The 2018 vintage was somewhat better than this recent 2019 vintage.

Pairings: Drink this now or in the next 4-6 years & pair it with Butter Chicken with Garlic-Ginger Masala.

My Opinion: Highly Recommended

Best Buy

Tasted: December 9, 2020

LCBO: 308122

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

TOM CORE CABERNET SAUVIGNON 2018, California, United States of America

05 Saturday Dec 2020

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Highly Recommended, Red Wines, Top Picks, Price Not Withstanding

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $19.95 (Sale price: $17.95 until Jan 3, 2021)
Grape: Grenache & Viognier
Category: Rosé Wine
Location: LCBO General List
Country: United States of America
Region: California
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Tom Gore Vineyards
Alcohol:  13.5% Alcohol/Vol.

A pleasant drinking Cali Cab whose grapes are sourced from Central & North Coast. This surprisingly complex wine has nice dark fruit, without the sweetness & high alcohol associated with too many of the Cali Cabs, along with a nice balance from the oak. Score: 91/100

Tasting Note: Opaque ruby in colour with good acidity, a medium intense nose, round tannin & a long length on the finish. Wine features cherry, plum, blackberry, blackcurrants, mocha, dark chocolate, cinnamon, cloves, tobacco leaves, turmeric, leather, pencil shavings & dried sage.

Negatives: Some heat coming from the 13.5% alcohol.

Pairings: Drink this now or in the next 3 – 4 years & pair it with Garlic and Herb crusted Roasted Rack of Lamb. 

My Opinion: Highly Recommended

Best Buy & Top Pick

Tasted: December 5, 2020

LCBO: 451336

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

KEN FORRESTER PETIT ROSÉ 2019, Western Cape, South Africa

02 Wednesday Dec 2020

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Recommended, Rosés

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $13.95
Grape: Grenache & Viognier
Category: Rosé Wine
Location: LCBO Vintages
Country: South Africa
Region: Western Cape
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Ken Forrester Wines
Alcohol:  12.0% Alcohol/Vol.

A pleasant, inexpensive rosé which has a nice sour/tart finish. Score: 88/100

Tasting Note: Light copper in colour with high acidity, a medium intense nose & a long length on the finish. Wine features strawberry, sour cherries, raspberry, dragon fruit & granite.

Negatives: None

Pairings: Drink this now or in the next couple of years & pair it with Dong Po Pork [Traditional Braised Pork Belly] especially from Ma Chinese restaurant in St. Catharines.

My Opinion: Recommended

Best Buy

Tasted: December 2, 2020

LCBO: 553040

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

JOSH CELLARS CABERNET SAUVIGNON 2018, California, United States of America

27 Friday Nov 2020

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Recommended, Red Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $19.95 (Sale price until Nov 29, 2020)
Grape: Cabernet Sauvignon
Category: Red Wine
Location: LCBO General List
Country: United States of America
Region: California
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Josh Cellars
Alcohol:  13.5% Alcohol/Vol.

Unusually a lot of spice to go with the fruit for this Cali Cab that’s under $20, which is a good thing. Score: 89/100

Tasting Note: Dark ruby in colour with good acidity, a medium intense nose, round tannin & a fairly long length on the finish. Wine features dark cherry, plum, raspberry, blackberry, tamarind, Allspice, cloves, cinnamon, turmeric, pencil shavings, vanilla & leather.

Negatives: None

Interesting Point: This vintage is a lot better than the 2014 vintage that I reviewed in 2016.

Pairings: Drink this now or in the next 5-7 years & pair it with Thai Fried Beef in Tamarind Sauce. 

My Opinion: Recommended

Best Buy

Tasted: November 26, 2020

LCBO: 461053

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...
← Older posts
Newer posts →

Edward Rasiulis: Certified Sommelier

What is Twilight Wines?

Twilight is sometimes defined as when something is approaching its end, especially in a gentle or peaceful way. It is universally known as that optimum moment between day and night, light and darkness. Twilight is that point when we have learned the lessons we are apt to learn and have spun our last breath, and told our last tale: our twilight years. It is that moment when everything and everyone is at its finest, when the earth and all its occupants pause for just a fraction of time in anticipation of what comes next. That is the moment at which all wine should be drank and with a little insight and a lot of luck, fate will allow us the moment in which this will occur. The luck my friend’s is totally of your own creation. Here in my domain, Twilight wines. I will endeavour to impart that insight.

Wine Categories

  • Amazing Buys
  • Best Buys
  • Canadian Wines
  • Champagne
  • Fortified & Desert Wine
  • Highly Recommended
  • Non LCBO Wine
  • Not Recommended
  • On The Fence
  • Organic/Sustainability
  • Recommended
  • Red Wines
  • Rosés
  • Sparkling Wine
  • Tasting Events
  • Top Picks, Price Not Withstanding
  • Vegan Friendly
  • White Wines
  • Winery Review Series
    • 13th Street Winery
    • Colaneri Winery
    • Country Vine Winery
    • Gray Monk Winery
    • Hope Family Wines
    • Icellars
    • Kacaba Vineyards & Winery
    • Kin Vineyards
    • Niagara College Teaching Winery
    • Rossignol Winery
    • Sono Montenidoli di Maria Elisabetta Fagiuoli

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 51 other subscribers

Blog Stats

  • 100,317 hits

Blog at WordPress.com.

  • Subscribe Subscribed
    • Twilight Wines
    • Join 51 other subscribers
    • Already have a WordPress.com account? Log in now.
    • Twilight Wines
    • Subscribe Subscribed
    • Sign up
    • Log in
    • Report this content
    • View site in Reader
    • Manage subscriptions
    • Collapse this bar
Loading Comments...
%d