• Profile
  • Services Available
  • Advertising Available

Twilight Wines

~ Making Your Wine Experience Even More Enjoyable

Twilight Wines

Author Archives: Twilight Wines

PIANO DEL CERRO, AGLIANICO 2008, DOC, Aglianico del Vulture, Basilicata, Italy

19 Tuesday Mar 2013

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Non LCBO Wine, Red Wines, Top Picks, Price Not Withstanding

≈ Leave a comment


Aglianico

Cost: $24.95 (Cayman)
Grape Variety: Aglianico
Category: Red Wine
Location Bought: Blackbeard’s Cayman Islands
Country: Italy
Region: Basilicata
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Vigneti Del Vulture
Alcohol: 14.0% Alcohol/Vol.
Description: Opaque ruby in colour with medium+ intense nose.

Thanks to Roberto from Blackbeard’s to suggest this wine, it was simply delicious.

Positives: The nose is amazing and the taste is just as good featuring cedar, naseberry, toffee, purple lilacs, bramble fruit, poppycock, coffee, mocha, peppercorn, red peppers and tar.

Negatives: None

Interesting Notes: Aglianico del Vulture is an Italian wine DOC created in 1971 in northern Basilicata, in southern Italy. In 2010, the region received its superiore variant when it was promoted to DOCG, the highest quality level in the Italian wine system.

Drink now or over the next 5 years and pair it with parmesan crusted flank steak.

Tasted: 14 Mar 13

Top Pick and Best Buy

Score: 9.5/10, Value: 9.5/10 Total: 19/20

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 4.5+

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

SCHUG PINOT NOIR 2009, Sonoma Coast, California

18 Monday Mar 2013

Posted by Twilight Wines in Non LCBO Wine, Red Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Schug Pinot

Cost: $25.99 (Cayman)
Grape Variety: Pinot Noir
Category: Red Wine
Location Bought: Tortuga Cayman Islands
Country: United States
Region: Sonoma County
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Schug Winery
Alcohol: 13.5% Alcohol/Vol.
Description: Light ruby in colour with medium+ intense nose.

One word: Delicious

Positives: Pine, lavender, violets, rhubarb, cranberry, sour cherry, red currant, & boysenberry. Medium minus in body with low tannins, good acidity and a long length.

Negatives: None

Drink now or over the next 3 years on its own or pair it with lavender & pepper spiced French cut pork chops.

Tasted: 18 Mar 13

Score: 9+/10, Value: 9/10 Total: 18+/20

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 4+

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

SCHUG CHARDONNAY 2008, Sonoma County, California

18 Monday Mar 2013

Posted by Twilight Wines in Non LCBO Wine, White Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Cost: $28.99 CI
Grape Variety: Chardonnay
Category: White Wine
Location Bought: Tortuga Cayman Islands
Country: United States
Region: Sonoma County
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Schug Family
Alcohol: 13.5 %
Description: Light gold in colour with a medium+ intensity on the nose.

Positives: Lighter style Chard featuring medium minus toasted oak, pineapple, grapefruit, lemon,  pear and limestone. Medium to medium+ body with good acidity and, medium+ length.

Negatives: A little sourness on the finish. It appears that this may be past its prime as the fruit is some what muted.

Drink now on its own or match it Chinese roast chicken.

Tasted: 8 April 12

Score: 8.5/10, Value: 8/10, Total: 16.5/20

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 3.5

Retested: 18 March 2013

This one was better than the last tasting I did in April 2012. The only negative in this tasting was a little sour on the finish.

Score: 8.5+/10, Value: 8.5/10, Total: 17+/20

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 3.5+

Retested 7 Dec 2014

Same as tested in March 2013

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

CLOS DU VAL CHARDONNAY 2009, Carneros, California

17 Sunday Mar 2013

Posted by Twilight Wines in Non LCBO Wine, Top Picks, Price Not Withstanding, White Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Clos du val chard

Cost: $28.99 (Cayman)
Grape Variety: Chardonnay
Category: White Wine
Location Bought: Tortuga Cayman Islands
Country: United States
Region: Carneros
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Clos du Val
Alcohol: 13.5% Alcohol/Vol.
Description: Gold in colour with a medium to medium+ intense nose.

Ding ding ding; we have a winner. A Chard that is buttery, medium oak, tropical fruit, citric fruit with minerality and not over 14% alcohol.

Positives: Lots of flavour going on here. Easter Lily, lemon, green and golden apple, pineapple, nutmeg, dill, caramel, creamed corn, crème brulee, toasted coconut, vanilla, mandarin, beeswax, limestone and pink grapefruit on the finish.

Negatives: None

Drink now on or over the next 3 years on its own or pair it with seasoned beef brisket.

Tasted: 17 Mar 13

Top Pick

Score: 9+/10, Value: 9+/10 Total: 18.5/20

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 4.5

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

CHARLES DE FÈRE, BLANC DE BLANC, BRUT RÉSERVE, MÉTHODE TRADITIONELLE, NV, Loire Valley, Charentes, and Gers, France

17 Sunday Mar 2013

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Non LCBO Wine, Sparkling Wine

≈ Leave a comment


Charles de fere

Cost: $19.85 (Cayman)
Grape Variety: Chardonnay, Uni Blanc, Chenin Blanc & Colombard
Category: Sparkling Wine
Location Bought: Tortuga Cayman Islands
Country: France
Region: Loire Valley, Charentes, Gers
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Charles de Fère, Boisset Family Estate Winery
Alcohol: 14.0% Alcohol/Vol.
Description: Medium+ straw in colour with medium+ intense nose and fine mousse.

Can’t disagree with a French Blanc de Blanc made in the traditional way for under $20.

Positives: Very doughy on the nose and taste along with subtle notes of melon, nutmeg, green papaya, ginger, ripe apple and dill. Full body with good acidity and a long length.

Negatives: None

Interesting Point: About Charles de Fère

“Charles de Fère came to life in 1980 when an innovative sixth generation winemaker from Champagne, Jean-Louis, decided to start his own sparkling winery in a town called Fère-en-Tardois, just outside Champagne. He set out with a vision of crafting high-quality sparkling wines from grapes grown throughout France, strongly believing that a more diverse sourcing strategy would allow him access to the best possible grapes each year. Northern vineyards brought freshness and elegance, while southern vineyards provided beautifully ripe fruit, body and smoothness to the wines. In honor of his son Charles, he named his winery Charles de Fère, meaning “Charles from Fère.”

Today, Charles de Fère wines are crafted in Burgundy at the Boisset family’s
state-of-the-art sparkling wine facility. True to its roots, Charles de Fère’s grapes
continue to come from diverse terroirs throughout France, ensuring the best
possible fruit for consistently excellent sparkling wines at a great value.” Boisset Family Estate Winery

Drink now on its own or pair it with cheese and tomato omelet spiced with red pepper flakes & shallots.

Tasted: 17 Mar 13

Best Buy

Score: 8.5+/10, Value: 9+/10 Total: 18/20

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 4

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

RAKA QUINARY 2003, Western Cape, South Africa

16 Saturday Mar 2013

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Non LCBO Wine, Red Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Raka

Cost: $24.95 (Cayman)
Grape Variety: 59% Cabernet Sauvignon, 17% Cabernet Franc, 12% Merlot, 6% Malbec, 6% Petite Verdot
Category: Red Wine
Location Bought: Tortuga Cayman Islands
Country: South Africa
Region: Western Cape
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Raka Winery
Alcohol: 14.0% Alcohol/Vol.
Description: Medium ruby to garnet in colour with medium+ intense nose.

This 2003 vintage is still drinking well and still taste more like a $40-$50 wine.

Positives: Cedar and sandalwood, kalamata olives, black currents, figs, coffee, oregano, prunes and rye & pastrami. Medium body and tannins with good acidity and a fairy long length.

Negatives: None

Drink now on its own or pair it with Bruschetta and olive paste.

Tasted: 16 Mar 13

Best Buy

Score: 9+/10, Value: 9.5/10 Total: 19/20

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 4.5

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

WOODBRDIGE MERLOT BY ROBERT MONDAVI 2010, California

13 Wednesday Mar 2013

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, Red Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Woodbridge
 
Cost: $12.95 (on sale $11.95 until April 1, 2013
Grape Variety: Merlot
Category: Red Wine
Location Bought: LCBO General List
Country: USA
Region: California
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Robert Mondavi Winery
Alcohol: 13.5 %

Description: Medium bright ruby in colour with medium to medium+ intensity.

A nice inexpensive bottle to have on hand when you don’t want to open something more expensive, yet something that’s easy to drink and tasteful.

Positives: Bright bramble fruit notes with expresso, light oak, tobacco leaf, red pepper, asparagus and pepperettes. Medium body and tannins with good acidity and a fairly long length.

Negatives: None

Drink now on its own or pair it with spagetti Bolognese.

Tasted: 12 March 2013

Best Buy

Score: 8.5+/10, Value: 9.5/10, Total: 18.5

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 3.5+

LCBO#:494492

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

CRANE LAKE BRUT SPARKLING WINE, NV, METHODE CHAMPENOISE, California

13 Wednesday Mar 2013

Posted by Twilight Wines in Non LCBO Wine, Sparkling Wine

≈ 1 Comment


Crane Lake
 
Grape Variety: Chardonnay blend
Category: Sparkling Wine
Location Drank: American Airlines business class
Country: USA
Region: California
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Crane Lake Winery
Alcohol: 11.5 %

Description: Pale straw in colour with fine mousse & a medium+ intensity.

I was surprised that American Airlines had a decent sparkling wine in business class that was produced in the Methode Champenoise.

Positives: This dry & crisp sparkler features lemon, baked apples, Anjou pear, brioche, chalk & a slight yeastiness. Medium body with good acidity & a fairly long length.

Negatives: None

Interesting Point: I like that AA uses glass instead of plastic cups to to serve their wines.

Drink now or over the next 2-3 years on its own or pair it with a Spanish omelette.

Tasted: 12 March 2013 (Happy Birthday to me!)

Score: 8.5+/10

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 4

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

GHOST PINES CHARDONNAY WINEMAKER’S BLEND 2010, 61% Sonoma, 22% Napa County, 17% Monterey County, California

13 Wednesday Mar 2013

Posted by Twilight Wines in Best Buys, White Wines

≈ Leave a comment


Ghost Pines
 
Cost: $19.95 (on sale for $17.95 until April 1, 2013)
Grape Variety: Chardonnay
Category: White Wine
Location Bought: LCBO General List
Country: USA
Region: Sonoma Napa & Monterey County
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Louis M. Martini Winery
Alcohol: 14.0 %

Description: Light gold in colour with a medium to medium+ intensity.

Really nice to drink, not too creamy, not too citric, and not too oaky, just right, and being under $20, priced just right. Actually better than just right as I would pick this as a $30-$40 Chard.

Positives: Medium toasted oak, with vanilla, lemon, green & MacIntosh apples, slight apple pie, pear, cashews, pineapple, cantaloupe, sweet corn & limestone. Full body with good acidity and a long length.

Negatives: None

Interesting Point: Louis P. Martin is the son of Napa pioneer Louis M. Martin.

Drink now or over the next 3 years on its own or pair it with snow crab legs and drawn butter.

Tasted: 11 March 2013

Best Buy

Score: 9+/10, Value: 9+/10 (sale: 10/10), Total: 18.5/20

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 4.5

LCBO#: 308122

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...

LOUIS M. MARTINI CABERNET SAUVIGNON 2009, Sonoma County, California

11 Monday Mar 2013

Posted by Twilight Wines in Red Wines

≈ Leave a comment


 
Louis Martini
 
Cost: $18.95 (on sale $16.95 until 1 April)
Grape Variety: Cabernet-Sauvignon
Category: Red Wine
Location Bought: LCBO General List
Country: USA
Region: Sonoma County
Format: 750 mL
Producer: Louis M. Martini Winery
Alcohol: 13.5% Alcohol/Vol.

Description: Deep ruby in colour with a medium to medium+ nose.

Positives: An easy drinking wine featuring cedar, boysenberry, bramble pie, mocha and tobacco. Medium+ body with medium tannins, good acidy and a fairly long length.

Negatives: None

Drink now or over the next year on its own or pair it with lamb chops.

Tasted: 10 March 2013

Score: 8.5+/10, Value: 8.5+ (9/10 sale price), Total: 17.5/20

Out of 5 stars, I rated this wine: 3.5+

LCBO#: 292151

Share this:

  • Email a link to a friend (Opens in new window) Email
  • Share on Threads (Opens in new window) Threads
Like Loading...
← Older posts
Newer posts →

Certified Sommelier

Unknown's avatar

Edward Rasiulis: Certified Sommelier

What is Twilight Wines?

Twilight is sometimes defined as when something is approaching its end, especially in a gentle or peaceful way. It is universally known as that optimum moment between day and night, light and darkness. Twilight is that point when we have learned the lessons we are apt to learn and have spun our last breath, and told our last tale: our twilight years. It is that moment when everything and everyone is at its finest, when the earth and all its occupants pause for just a fraction of time in anticipation of what comes next. That is the moment at which all wine should be drank and with a little insight and a lot of luck, fate will allow us the moment in which this will occur. The luck my friend’s is totally of your own creation. Here in my domain, Twilight wines. I will endeavour to impart that insight.

Wine Categories

  • Amazing Buys
  • Best Buys
  • Canadian Wines
  • Champagne
  • Fortified & Desert Wine
  • Highly Recommended
  • Non LCBO Wine
  • Not Recommended
  • On The Fence
  • Organic/Sustainability
  • Recommended
  • Red Wines
  • Rosés
  • Sparkling Wine
  • Tasting Events
  • Top Picks, Price Not Withstanding
  • Vegan Friendly
  • White Wines
  • Winery Review Series
    • 13th Street Winery
    • Colaneri Winery
    • Country Vine Winery
    • Gray Monk Winery
    • Hope Family Wines
    • Icellars
    • Kacaba Vineyards & Winery
    • Kin Vineyards
    • Niagara College Teaching Winery
    • Rossignol Winery
    • Sono Montenidoli di Maria Elisabetta Fagiuoli

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 51 other subscribers

Blog Stats

  • 100,766 hits

Blog at WordPress.com.

  • Subscribe Subscribed
    Twilight Wines
    Join 51 other subscribers

    Have a WordPress.com account? Log in now.

  • Twilight Wines
    View site in Reader
    Manage subscriptionsSign upLog in
    Report this content
    Collapse this bar
Loading Comments...
%d